Data protection declaration

Data protection

The protection of your personal data is of particular importance to us, which is why we would like to inform you about our handling of your data.

The Data Protection Declaration applies to the website of Ottakringer Brauerei AG as well as its related subpages; however, it does not apply to websites controlled or operated by third parties.

Contact form

If you contact us via our online form or by e-mail, we process the personal data provided by you, however at least your first name, surname and e-mail address, and, optionally, your gender and telephone number for processing your enquiry.

If it is necessary for replying to your enquiry, Ottakringer reserves the right to forward the data to partner companies within the network of Ottakringer. In the event of third-party providers (processors) being employed, the latter are carefully selected by Ottakringer with regard to your information security. Beyond that, we will not make any further use of your personal data. Under no circumstances will Ottakringer forward your personal data to third parties or otherwise distribute them for promotional and marketing purposes without your express consent.

Your personal data will be stored only as long it is necessary to fulfill the purpose pursued with the forwarding and as long as this is required in compliance with legal regulations. Equally, the deletion of the stored personal data will be effected as soon as you revoke your consent to the data storage.

The legal basis for the processing is the consent given by you. 

Newsletter

On our website, you have the possibility to subscribe to a free newsletter. If you have registered to receive our newsletter, we process the personal data provided by you. In order for us to be able to send you newsletters on a regular basis, your personal data, such as master data (e.g. title, first name, surname) and address data (e-mail, address) will be processed by EWORX NETWORK & INTERNET GMBH, Hafenstraße 2a, A-4020 Linz, and forwarded to our agency MMCAGENTUR FÜR DIGITALE KOMMUNIKATION GMBH for carrying out the dispatch. For the dispatch and analysis of our newsletters, we use the e-mail marketing software mailworx. mailworx records the opening and clicking behaviour, such as the time of dispatch, the time of the opening or duration of the opening. Your data will be processed and saved for the duration of your consent and deleted immediately in the event of revocation. The legal basis for processing your data is the consent given by you.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

"Cookies" are small text files used for collecting and storing anonymised information about you and your user behaviour on your computer or digital device. During this process, cookies of the visited website (First Party Cookie) or other websites can be stored, which distribute the contents of the displayed site (Third Party Cookies). In case you reopen this website, the cookie will remember the information stored in it, such as, for example, your preferences.

Cookies help us determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our websites, as well as to create our offers to be as comfortable and efficient as possible. The content of the cookies used by us is limited to the identification number and those usage data which do not allow any conclusion to be drawn on the user´s person. The use of our website is also possible without cookies. Without the use of cookies, the functions allowing comfortable and efficient surfing on our website are only available to a limited extent. In particular, we have no possibility to forward individually customised offers.

When using or setting cookies which contain personal data or affect your private life we obtain your consent in advance by you giving us your consent to place cookies following the information on the purposes of the cookies used through your active behaviour via our CookieBanner on our website.

Data protection is an essential contribution with regard to your customer satisfaction. Consequently, cookies are only placed in accordance with Union and Austrian legislation (Art 5 Par 3 ePrivacy Directive, as well as § 96 Par 3 Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) 2003). You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, limit it to certain websites and set your browser to inform you as soon as a cookie is sent. Furthermore, you can also delete cookies at any time from the hard disk of your computer. Please note however, that in the latter case you have to expect a limited page presentation as well as limited user guidance.

Deactivation of cookies

Here you can find instructions on how you can deactivate and, if necessary, delete cookies:

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by cookies on your use of this website are transferred to a server of Google in the USA and stored there. In the course of the anonymisation of your IP address on our website, however, your IP address is shortened prior to its forwarding and is therefore not directly traceable to you. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website in order to create reports for the website operator on your website activities and to provide further services relating to the use of the website and the Internet. Furthermore, Google will, if necessary, forward this information to third parties if this is prescribed by law or if third parties process these data by order of Google. Under no circumstances will Google relate your IP address with other data of Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by appropriately adjusting your browser software; please be advised, however, that in the latter case you may possibly not be able to make full use of all functions of this website. By using this website, you express your consent to the processing of data collected about you by Google in the above described manner and for the aforementioned purposes. 

Moreover, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie concerning the use of the website to Google and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can find further information on the terms of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

Please note that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “anonymizeIp“ in order to guarantee an anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Facebook Pixel

Our sites integrate remarketing tags of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. If you visit our sites, a direct connection between your browswer and the Facebook server is established through the remarketing tags. As a consequence, Facebook will receive the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. This allows Facebook to attribute your visit to our sites to your user account. The information thus obtained can be used for displaying Facebook ads. Please note that, in our capacity as providers of these pages, we do not receive any information about the contents of the transferred data as well as their use by Facebook. For further information on the issue, please refer to the Data Protection Declaration by Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Should you not request any data collection via Custom Audience, you can deactivate Custom Audiences here.

DoubleClick by Google

This webseite uses the online marketing tool DoubleClick by Google. DoubleClick uses cookies in order to place advertisements which are of relevance to the users, to improve reports on campaign performance or to prevent a user from seeing the same advertisements several times. By using a cookie ID, Google records the information on which advertisements are placed in which browser and can thereby prevent the latter from being displayed several times. Furthermore, DoubleClick can record so-called conversions relating to ad requests by using cookie IDs. This would be the case if, for example, a user sees a DoubleClick advertisement and at a later stage visits the website of the advertiser with the same browser and purchases something there. According to the information provided by Google, DoubleClick cookies do not contain any personal information.

Based on the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Google server. We have no influence on the scope or the further use of the data collected through the use of this tool by Google, which is why we inform you on the basis of the information currently available to us: through the integration of DoubleClick, Google receives the information that you have visited the respective part of our website or have clicked on one of our advertisements. If you are registered with a service provided by Google, Google can attribute your visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is the possibility that the service provider finds out about your IP address and stores it.

There are various ways in which you can prevent participation: 1) by disabling third-party cookies; 2) by deactivating the cookies for conversion tracking by configuring your browser so that cookies are blocked by the domain www.googleadservices.com or https://www.google.de/settings/ads, whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies; 3) by deactivating the interest-related advertisements of those providers which are part of the self-regulating campaign “About Ads“ via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting is deleted as soon as you delete your cookies; 4) by permanent deactivation in your browser at the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin; Please be aware that in the latter case, you may possibly not be able to make full use of all functions of this offer.

Your rights

You have the right to request information on the data stored about your person, the origin of these data, the recipients and the purpose of the storage of these data at any time. Furthermore and within the legal limits, you have the right to the correction, barring, rectification or deletion of your data.

You can send us your concern simply to datenschutz@ottakringer.at. In order to prevent your personal data from falling into the wrong hands or someone making use of your rights against your will, we check the identity of the enquirer at each enquiry.

Should you not receive a reply in time or think that the processing of personal data constitutes a violation of applicable data protection regulations, you can also lodge a complaint to the competent supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority / Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Questions / Contact

For questions, suggestions and complaints regarding data protection please contact us at datenschutz@ottakringer.at. We will do our very best to deal with your enquiry as soon as possible.